Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of the study participants, DMRH eye clinic (N = 325); March 2020

From: Magnitude of visual impairment and associated factors among patients attending ophthalmic clinics of Debre Markos referral hospital, north West Ethiopia

Socio-demographic variable Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Sex Male 193 61.9
Female 119 38.1
Age < 40 126 40.4
40–49 34 10.9
50 and above 152 48.7
Marital status Married 227 72.8
Not married 85 27.2
Residence Urban 132 42.3
Rural 180 57.7
Religion Orthodox 297 95.2
Muslim 15 4.8
Ethnicity Amhara 310 99.4
Oromo 2 .6
Educational status Can’t read and write 136 43.6
Can read and write 40 12.8
Primary school and above 136 43.6
Occupation Employed 69 22.1
Unemployed 243 77.9
Family size < 5 143 45.8
5 and above 169 54.2
Health insurance Yes
No
205
107
65.7
34.3
\