Skip to main content

Table 2 Personal and life style characteristics of the study participants at Debre Markos Referal Hospital eye clinic (n = 312); March 2020

From: Magnitude of visual impairment and associated factors among patients attending ophthalmic clinics of Debre Markos referral hospital, north West Ethiopia

Personal and life style factors Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Watching TV at least once/day Yes 113 36.2
No 199 63.8
Frequency of TV exposure per day < 2 h. 53 46.9
2–4 h. 51 45.1
> 4 h 9 8.0
Watching TV distance < 2 m 1 0.9
2–4 m 95 84.1
> 4 m 17 15.0
Mobile phone or computer game exposure Yes 63 20.2
No 249 79.8
Mobile phone or computer game exposure/day < 2 h. 15 23.8
2–4 h. 33 52.4
> 4 h. 15 23.8
Wearing eyeglass Yes 39 12.5
No 273 87.5
Eye glass type Reading 15 38.5
Distant 6 15.4
Photochromic 18 46.1
How often do you wear eyeglass? Always 6 15.4
Usually 11 28.2
Sometimes 22 56.4
Ever smoke cigarette Yes 10 3.2
No 302 96.8
Ever drink alcohol Yes 198 63.5
No 114 36.5
\