Skip to main content

Table 4 Frequency distribution of clinical factors among participants at Debre Markos Referral Hospital eye clinic; March 2020 (N = 312)

From: Magnitude of visual impairment and associated factors among patients attending ophthalmic clinics of Debre Markos referral hospital, north West Ethiopia

Clinical factor Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Cataract Yes 65 20.8
No 247 79.2
Glaucoma Yes 72 23.1
No 240 76.9
Uncorrected refractive error (URE) Yes 32 10.3
No 280 89.7
Corneal opacity (CO) Yes 18 5.8
No 294 94.2
Retinopathy Yes 11 3.5
No 301 96.5
Trachoma Yes 12 3.8
No 300 96.2
Bacterial conjunctivitis Yes 20 6.4
No 292 93.6
Unspecified disease Yes 8 2.6
No 304 97.4
Others diseases Yes 174 55.8
No 138 44.2
Magnitude of diseases under other diseases classification
Macular degeneration Yes 13 4.2
No 299 95.8
Retinal detachment (RD) Yes 8 2.6
No 304 97.4
Ocular trauma (OT) Yes 20 6.4
No 292 93.6
Allergic conjunctivitis Yes 60 19.2
No 252 80.8
Others Yes 93 29.8
No 219 70.2
\